Saturday, November 6

Mirliton Festival – Markey Park on Piety Street & Royal, in the Bywater.
11 am to 7 pm

New Orleans Bookfair on the 500–600 Blocks of Frenchmen Street.
11 am to 6 pm

P.1.5 Opening receptions on Julia Street
Heriard–Cimino and LeMieux Galleries for Beth Dary and Sam Still.
6 pm to 9 pm

Tableau Vivant: A Wandering Retrospective, organized by New Orleans Airlift. Members of the New Orleans Society for Tableau Vivant will perform a selection of “tableau vivants,” bringing historic events, popular mythologies, and famous works of art to life atop a flatbed truck as it travels down Julia Street.
6 pm to 9 pm

P.1.5 Opening Reception: Fresh off The Turnip Truck
Hosted by the Friends of the Cabildo at Madame John’s Legacy, 632 Dumaine Street.
6 pm to 9 pm

Sunday, November 7

Jess Nissen’s “Voices of Central City” at Wesley United, 2517 Jackson Avenue.
The project is the first in a series organized by the Central City Artist Project to coincide with Prospect.1.5.
5 pm to 7 pm

Tuesday, November 9

Course of an Empire: Allan deSouza at Collins C. Diboll Gallery, Loyola University.
Opening reception–7pm to 8 pm

Thursday, November 11

Carol Schwarzman Lecture at Dillard University Art Gallery, Room 106 Cook, Communications Center, 2601 Gentilly Boulevard
Australian writer/educator will give a talk based on works from the recent Asia–Pacific Triennial and ARC Biennial of Art.
1pm to 2 pm

P.1.5 Opening Reception: Everyday Hybrid at Isaac Delgado Fine Art Gallery, Delgado Community College, 615 City Park Avenue.
Talk by curator Dan Cameron – 5pm to 6 pm
Opening Reception – 6 pm to 8 pm

Friday, November 12

Catapult opening at T–Lot, 1940 St. Claude Avenue
Group exhibition featuring outdoor installations by Angela Berry, Hannah Chalew, Georgia Kennedy, Stephen Kwok, Natalie McLaurin and others.
7 pm to 11 pm

Saturday, November 13

St. Claude Celebrates the Arts on the 1200 block of St. Roch Avenue
Block party presented by St. Claude Avenue Main Street.
12 pm to 6 pm

Tom Dent Congo Square Symposiumat Old U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Avenue
Triumph of the Spirit: Culture’s Role in overcoming crisis in New Orleans and Haiti. Organized by the Jazz & Heritage Foundation.
1 pm to 6 pm

Open Studios various locations, see nolaopenstudio.com
Artists in the Marigny, Bywater and St. Claude neighborhoods open their working spaces for public visits. Organized by the Entergy Innovation Center and Open Studio Artist Collective. Through November 14.

Multispecies Salon 3: SWARM at the Old Ironworks, 612 Piety Street; Kawliga Studios, 3331 St. Claude Avenue; The Front, 4100 St. Claude Avenue and other St. Claude district galleries.

P.1.5 Opening Reception at Good Children Gallery, 4037 St. Claude Avenue
For Keith Boadwee, Erin Allen, Isaac Gray and Rashaad Newsome.
6 pm to 9 pm

Tableau Vivant: A Wandering Retrospective, organized by New Orleans Airlift and performed on St. Claude Avenue.
6 pm to 9 pm

The 2010 Exposition of Inventions & Oddities at Fair Folks and a Goat, 2116 Chartres Street.
7 pm to 12 pm

P.1.5. & New Orleans Airlift Party at The Candle Factory, 4537 No. Robertson/Japonica.
Featuring installations by Swoon & Big Freedia and performances by New Orleans Society for Tableau Vivant, Big Freedia & Rusty Lazer, MC Sweet Tea and da Tastee Hotz and Christenee.
10 pm to...

Sunday, November 14

Congo Square Rhythms Festival at U.S. Mint, 400 Esplanade Avenue, organized by the Jazz & Heritage Foundation.
11 am to 7 pm

New Orleans Po–Boy Preservation Festival at Oak Street.
11 am to 7 pm

Wednesday, November 17

New Orleans Fringe Festival at several locations, see nofringe.com

Thursday, November 18

The Dog and Pony Show at The Front, 4100 St. Claude Avenue
Performance by artist Holly Hughes in conjunction with her co-curated exhibition Standing Heat.
7 pm to...

Friday, November 26

International Muslim Artists Exhibition at Zeitgeist Multi–Disciplinary Arts Center, 1618 Oretha C Haley Blvd. – through December 31st.

Saturday, November 27

Arts Market of New Orleans at Palmer Park, corner of S. Claiborne and S. Carrolton Avenue
Presented by the Arts Council of New Orleans.
10 am to 4 pm

Sunday, November 28

Steed Taylor presents Public Artwork at St. Andrew between Freret St. and So. Robertson St.
Site–specific commemorative public artwork with the participation of the public. Organized by the Central City Artist Project.
After Church

Thursday, December 2

PHOTONOLA New Orleans Photography Festival at various locations, see photonola.org

Friday, December 3

RESURRECTION AFTER EXONERATION at Mahalia Jackson Center, 2405 Jackson Avenue
Theatre Performance performed by exonerees.
6 pm to 8 pm

DESCOURS ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE FESTIVAL at various locations, see www.descours.us Organized by the AIA New Orleans.
Through December 12

Saturday, December 4

ANGOLA PROJECT ROUND TABLE at Mahalia Jackson Center, 2405 Jackson Avenue
Participants in the Angola Project, including artists, the Innocence Project and Resurrection after Exoneration members will participate in a round table, moderated by David Johnson from the Louisiana Endowment for Humanities.
3 pm to 5 pm

P.1.5 Opening receptions on Julia and Magazine Streets
Heriard–Cimino Gallery, Lemieux Gallery, Octavia Art Gallery and Arthur Roger Gallery for Loren Schwerd, Brice Bischoff, The Machine in the Garden and Okay Mountain
6 pm to 8 pm

Monday, December 6

Six Shooters at the Contemporary Arts Center
Panel discussion moderated by Dan Cameron organized by the New Orleans Photo Alliance in conjunction with the celebration of the PHOTONOLA festival.
7 pm to 9 pm

Saturday, December 11

Treme Creole Gumbo Festival at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Center, 1224 N. Rampart Street, also Sunday December 12.
11 am to 7 pm

Sunday, December 12

P.1.5 Opening reception: J. Fiber at Wesley United Digital Arts and Training Center, 2517 Jackson Avenue.
5 pm through 8 pm

Saturday, January 8

P.1.5 Opening receptions on Julia Street and St. Claude Avenue
Good Children Gallery, Heriard–Cimino Gallery, Jonathan Ferrara Gallery, LeMieux Galleries and M. Francis Gallery for Tameka Norris, Stephen Collier, Ralph Bourque, Resounding, Jonathan M. Hicks and Emily Sartor.
6 pm to 8 pm